Rivers v. State, s. AK-485
[…] Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Kathryn L. Sands, Asst. Atty. Gen., Jacksonville, for appellee.

LARRY G. SMITH, Judge.

Appellant, who was convicted of armed robbery of a Lil' Champ Food Store that occurred on September 13, 1981, seeks reversal based upon his claim that several trial errors denied him a fair trial. We find reversible error in the trial court's failure to instruct the jury on the limited purpose for which "Williams' Rule" evidence was introduced at the time such evidence was presented to the jury.

The Florida Evidence Code, Section 90.404(2)(b)2., provides that when evidence of other crimes is admitted, "the court shall, if requested, charge the jury on the limited purpose for which the evidence is received and is to be considered." Recognizing that some aspects of the evidence code may be procedural, rather than substantive law, and therefore within the rule-making authority of the Supreme Court of Florida, that court, in a per curiam opinion dated June 28, 1979 (372 So.2d 1379), temporarily adopted the provisions of the