Riverside Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't v. Stiglitz
[…] Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to [Penal Code] Section 832.5 [regarding the investigation and retention of citizen complaints], or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.” (Italics added.) Penal Code section 832.8 defines “personnel records,” a definition not disputed here.1

Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (a) reads in part: In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records ..., the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body ....” (Italics added.) The expansive language of Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (a) does two things. First, it makes clear that Pitchess motions may be brought in both civil and criminal cases. (See Commission on Peace Officer Standards & Training v.