Rizzo v. New York State Dhcr
[…] That, of course, is merely another way of saying that an appellate court is bound by the record. In short, "[j]udicial review of an administrative determination is limited to the grounds invoked by the agency" (Matter of Aronsky v. Board of Educ., Community School Dist. No. 22 of City of N.Y., 75 N.Y.2d 997, 1000, 557 N.Y.S.2d 267, 556 N.E.2d 1074 [1990]; see generally Matter of Montauk Improvement v. Proccacino, 41 N.Y.2d 913, 394 N.Y.S.2d 619, 363 N.E.2d 344 [1977]).

Rizzo relies on New York City Administrative Code § 26-411(a) (2), which carves out a narrow exception to the general rule:

"If application is made to the court by either party for leave to introduce additional evidence which was either offered and not admitted or which could not reasonably have been offered or included in such proceedings before the city rent agency, and the court determines that such evidence should be admitted, the court shall order the evidence to be presented to the city rent agency."

This language, however, should not be interpreted as permitting a court to engage in, or order, a de novo review based on events that took place after the agency made its determination.