Rizzo v. Pravato, 2018–04263
[…] The petitioner's mother was married to the respondent's brother. The respondent was the sister of the petitioner's stepfather.

The Family Court, without conducting a hearing, dismissed the petition on the ground of lack of subject matter jurisdiction, and the petitioner appeals.

The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction and, thus, it "cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute" ( Matter of Johna M.S. v. Russell E.S., 10 N.Y.3d 364, 366, 859 N.Y.S.2d 594, 889 N.E.2d 471 ; see N.Y. Const, art VI, § 13 ; Family Ct Act § 115 ). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain proscribed criminal acts that occur "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household."

Here, it is undisputed that the parties are not spouses, former spouses, or parent and child. Thus, the Family Court would have jurisdiction over the instant proceeding only if the petitioner and the respondent are "members of the same family or household" ( Family Ct Act § 812[1] ).