Rizzo v. Pravato, 2018–04263
[…] Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain proscribed criminal acts that occur "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household."

Here, it is undisputed that the parties are not spouses, former spouses, or parent and child. Thus, the Family Court would have jurisdiction over the instant proceeding only if the petitioner and the respondent are "members of the same family or household" ( Family Ct Act § 812[1] ). For purposes of Family Court Act article 8, "members of the same family or household" is defined as, inter alia, "persons related by consanguinity or affinity," or "persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time" ( Family Ct Act § 812[1][a], [e] ). It is undisputed that the parties were not related by consanguinity, and, contrary to the petitioner's contention, the parties were not related by affinity (see generally Matter of Anita C. v. Johana S., 48 Misc.3d 619, 622, 13 N.Y.S.3d 795 ; cf.