RLI Ins. Co. v. Heling
[…] The federal court found that North Dakota law governed the action and certified the question of law to this court.

Jennifer presents a two-pronged argument to attack the insurance policy's spousal exclusion. She asserts that the exclusion contravenes public policy because it discriminates against married women in violation of N.D.C.C. Sec. 14-07-05, and it illegally excludes coverage for the spouse in an accident involving a "motor vehicle," as defined by N.D.C.C. Title 39. We reject both contentions.

I

Section 14-07-05, N.D.C.C., provides:

"Rights and liabilities of married person. Any person after marriage has with respect to property, contracts, and torts the same capacity and rights and is subject to the same liabilities as before marriage, including liability to suit by his or her spouse. In all actions by or against a married person, the married person shall sue and be sued in one's own name."

In Fitzmaurice v. Fitzmaurice, 62 N.D. 191, 242 N.W. 526, 529 (1932), this court construed the predecessor statute to Sec. 14-07-05 1 as authorizing a wife to sue her husband for a personal tort, thus abrogating the common law doctrine of interspousal immunity. See Mager v.