Roa-Rodriquez v. United States, 10155.
[…] United States, 5 Cir., 263 F.2d 385, and Marsh v. United States, 5 Cir., 344 F.2d 317, 324. There was no suspicious conduct by the occupants of the car at the border or otherwise and there was no hot pursuit from the border. Cf. Murgia v. United States, 9 Cir., 285 F.2d 14, and Kelly v. United States, 5 Cir., 197 F.2d 162. The immigration officers were engaged in a highway patrol and had no reason to stop the car except for their observation of the occupants and the license plates. The occupants were not previously known to the officers.

An immigration officer has authority under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a) (3)

"within a reasonable distance from any external boundary of the United States, to * * * search for aliens any * * * conveyance, or vehicle, * * *."

The term "reasonable distance" as used in the statute has been defined to mean "within 100 air miles from any external boundary of the United States." 8 C.F.R. § 287.1(a) (2).