Roach v. Comptroller of Treasury
[…] Decision Date | 01 September 1990 |
Docket Number | No. 76,76 |
Citation | 327 Md. 438,610 A.2d 754 |
Parties | Edward F. ROACH et ux. v. COMPTROLLER OF THE TREASURY. , |
Court | Maryland Court of Appeals |
Kerry W. Kircher (Zuckerman, Spaeder, Goldstein, Taylor & Kolker, both on brief), Washington, D.C., for appellants.
Sheldon H. Laskin, Asst. Atty. Gen. , Baltimore, for appellee.
Argued before ELDRIDGE, RODOWSKY, McAULIFFE, CHASANOW and KARWACKI, JJ., and CHARLES E. ORTH, JR. and MARVIN H. SMITH, Judges of the Court of Appeals (retired), Specially Assigned.
Maryland Code (1988), § 10-703(a) of the Tax-General Article, provides, with certain exceptions not here relevant, that
"an individual may claim a credit only against the State income tax for a taxable year in the amount determined under subsection (c) of this section for tax on income paid to another state for the year." (Emphasis added).