Roach v. Jimmy D. Enterprises, Ltd.
[…] An interlocutory order is not subject to appeal unless it falls within a class of interlocutory orders appealable as of right or is certified by the trial court for immediate review because it affects a substantial part of the merits of the controversy. DLB Energy Corp. v. Oklahoma Corporation Commission, 805 P.2d 657 (Okla.1991); see also Lambert v. Town of Stringtown, 834 P.2d 955 (Okla.1992) (holding an interlocutory order is not appealable unless a statutory exception such as appears in 12 O.S. 1991 §§ 952, or 953 applies).

Oklahoma Statute, title 12, Section 952(b)(3) provides in pertinent part:

(b) The Supreme Court may reverse, vacate or modify any of the following orders of the district court, or a judge thereof: ... 3. An other order, which affects a substantial part of the merits of the controversy when the trial judge certifies that an immediate appeal may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation; provided, however, the Supreme Court, in its discretion, may refuse to hear the appeal.

The definition of the word "merits" is well settled in case law. It signifies the real or substantial grounds of the action or of a defense. Practice, procedure, and evidence are not embraced by the term. Pierson v. Canupp, 754 P.2d 548, 551 (Okla.1988); Roark v. Shelter Mutual Ins.