Robbins v. First Federal Sav. Bank
[…] It is clear from the record the Robbinses first discovered a conversion had occurred on March 17, 1982 when Marion notified them by letter. It is also clear this action was not filed against Southern until March 13, 1986. Southern thus argues the three year statute of limitations had already run. We disagree. Section 36-4-406(4) does not apply to this case. South Carolina Code of Laws (1976) Section 36-4-104(1)(e) defines "customer" as "any person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items...." No such relationship existed between the Robbinses and Southern and the Robbinses were therefore not customers under Section 36-4-406(4).

Southern next contends the trial judge erred in denying its motion to dismiss under South Carolina Code of Laws (1976) Section 36-3-419(3).