Roberson v. Roberson, 14-1341
[…] See W.Va. Code § 48-5-706 (2014).

Of more import to this case than the statutory changes that permit the alteration of final orders with regard to the distribution of marital property, however, is the statute that expressly provides for and grants the powers of contempt to family court judges. Under West Virginia Code § 51-2A-9 (2008 & Supp. 2015), the Legislature has granted family court judges the right to "[s]anction persons through civil contempt proceedings when necessary to preserve and enforce the rights of private parties or to administer remedies granted by the court." W.Va. Code § 51-2A-9 (a)(1). Critically, that power to sanction entails the following: "A family court judge may enforce compliance with his or her lawful orders with remedial or coercive sanctions designed to compensate a complainant for losses sustained and to coerce obedience for the benefit of the complainant." W.Va. Code § 51-2A-9(b). In granting these powers of contempt, the Legislature has further provided that "[s]anctions may include, but are not limited to, seizure or impoundment of property to secure compliance with a prior order." Id. The statute both contemplates and provides for an award of attorney's fees as part of the scope of relief permitted in conjunction with a finding of contempt. Id.