Roberson v. Roberson, 20040125.
[…] See Seibel v. Seibel, 2004 ND 41, ¶ 5, 675 N.W.2d 182

; Damron v. Damron, 2003 ND 166, ¶ 5, 670 N.W.2d 871; Lanners v. Johnson, 2003 ND 61, ¶ 4, 659 N.W.2d 864; Kelly v. Kelly, 2002 ND 37, ¶ 13, 640 N.W.2d 38 (citing Anderson v. Resler, 2000 ND 183, ¶ 8, 618 N.W.2d 480). A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if there is no evidence to support it, if the finding is induced by an erroneous view of the law, or if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made. N.D.R.Civ.P. 52(a); Mosbrucker v. Mosbrucker, 1997 ND 72, ¶ 5, 562 N.W.2d 390.

IV

[¶ 5] Section 14-09-06.6(6), N.D.C.C., provides:

The court may modify a prior custody order after the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing custody if the court finds:
a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and
b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.

[¶ 6] Once a motion for change of custody has been made, the trial court must decide if a prima facie case warranting an evidentiary hearing has been established. Section 14-09-06.6(4), N.D.C.C., outlines the methodology a court should utilize in considering a motion for change of custody. It reads as follows:

A party seeking modification of a custody order shall serve and file moving papers and supporting affidavits and shall give notice to the other party to the proceeding who may serve and file a response and opposing affidavits. The court shall consider the motion on briefs and without oral argument or evidentiary hearing and shall deny the motion unless the court finds the moving party has established a prima facie case justifying a modification. If a prima facie case is established, the court shall set a date for an evidentiary hearing.

A trial court should determine "whether a party has established a prima facie case by accepting the truth of the moving party's allegations and may not weigh conflicting allegations." Mock v. Mock, 2004 ND 14, ¶ 10, 673 N.W.2d 635.

V