Lagro v. Lagro
[…] He asserts the new allegations were not supported by teachers, qualified mental health experts, social service workers, or any other unbiased individuals. He argues these new allegations do not meet the more stringent burden placed on change-of-custody motions that occur within two years of the original divorce decree.

[¶ 9] The test for changing the custody of a child after a divorce decree is set out in N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6, which provides:

Limitations on postjudgment custody modifications.
. . . .
4. A party seeking modification of a custody order shall serve and file moving papers and supporting affidavits and shall give notice to the other party to the proceeding who may serve and file a response and opposing affidavits. The court shall consider the motion on briefs and without oral argument or evidentiary hearing and shall deny the motion unless the court finds the moving party has established a prima facie case justifying a modification. If a prima facie case is established, the court shall set a date for an evidentiary hearing.
5. The court may not modify a prior custody order within the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing custody unless the court finds the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child and:
a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with visitation;
b. The child's present environment may endanger the child's physical or emotional health or impair the child's emotional development; or
c. The primary physical care of the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.
6. The court may modify a prior custody order after the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing custody if the court finds:
a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.
. . . .
8. Upon a motion to modify custody under this section, the burden of proof is on the moving party.

N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6.

[¶ 10] The district court analyzed the child custody modification motion under the more lenient N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6) standard, which applies if a modification is sought after two years following the date of an order establishing custody.