Robert Hansen Trucking, Inc. v. Labor and Industry Review Com'n, Dept. of Industry, Labor and Human Relations
[…] Overholt applied for unemployment compensation and named Laupp Trucking as his employer. The Department of Industry Labor and Human Relations (DILHR) and the LIRC Appeal Tribunal determined that Hansen Trucking was liable for Overholt's unemployment benefits. Hansen Trucking sought review by the circuit court, secs. 108.09(7) and 102.23, Stats.1981-82, which affirmed LIRC's decision. The court of appeals affirmed the judgment of the circuit court.

Both Hansen Trucking and LIRC agree that sec. 108.02(3), Stats.1981-82, governs this case. Sec. 108.02(3) defines the word "employee" for purposes of the Unemployment Compensation Act and provides as follows:

"(a) 'Employee' means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b) or (e).

"(b) Paragraph (a) shall not apply to an individual performing services for an employing unit if the employing unit satisfies the department as to both the following conditions: