Sears, Roebuck and Co. v. Department of Industry, Labor and Human Relations
[…] Like Sears, it takes the position that such individuals are independent contractors, and not employees of Ward. The calendar years of 1971 through 1973 are at issue here.

QUESTION # 1: DID SEARS AND WARD MEET THEIR BURDENS TO SHOW THAT CATALOG MERCHANTS OR AGENTS ARE NOT THEIR STATUTORY EMPLOYEES BY SHOWING THAT THEY ARE FREE FROM THEIR DIRECTION AND CONTROL AND THAT THEY ARE CUSTOMARILY ENGAGED IN INDEPENDENTLY ESTABLISHED BUSINESSES AS REQUIRED BY SEC. 108.02(3)(b)?

The word "employee" for purposes of the unemployment compensation law is defined at sec. 108.02(3), Stats., (1971):

"108.02. Definitions. . . 27 (3) Employe. (a) 'Employe' means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not he is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b). If a contractor performing services for an employing unit is an employe under this subsection and not an employer subject to the contribution provisions of this chapter, a person employed by the contractor in fulfillment of his contract with the employing unit shall be considered the employe of the employing unit.