Roberts v. ACandS, Inc.
[…] Cf. Waldridge v. Futurex Industries, Inc., 714 N.E.2d 783, 786 (Ind.Ct.App.1999)

(discussing the policy based upon nearly identical language under the WCA), trans. denied. Under the ODA, this policy is fostered in part by the subrogation provision found in I.C. § 22-3-7-36(a) and in the limitation on an employer's liability which is found in I.C. § 22-3-7-36(b).4

Upon appeal, Roberts maintains that the Board improperly interpreted I.C. § 22-3-7-36(b) and thus, he claims that dismissal of his Application was premature.5 That statute provides:

"In the event such employee,[6] ... not having received compensation or medical, surgical, hospital, or nurse's services and supplies or death benefits, ... shall procure a judgment against such other party for disablement or death from an occupational disease arising out of and in the course of the employment, which judgment is paid, or if settlement is made with such other person, either with or without suit, then the employer or such employer's occupational disease insurance carrier shall have no liability for payment of compensation or for payment of medical, surgical, hospital, or nurse's services and supplies or death benefits whatsoever...." I.C. § 22-3-7-36(b) (emphasis supplied).

Specifically, Roberts contends that I.C. § 22-3-7-36(b) does not operate to bar his claim against ACandS until his third-party action is fully concluded by settlement or judgment which is procured and paid.