Roberts v. N.Y. State Justice Ctr. for the Prot. of People With Special Needs
[…] Molik , 141 A.D.3d 162, 34 N.Y.S.3d 203 [2016], lv. granted 29 N.Y.3d 902, 2017 WL 1136969 (2017) and will not be repeated here. Pursuant to Social Services Law § 493(4), substantiated reports are divided into four categories—category one, two, three and four—"depending on the nature and severity of the conduct, and each [category] carries with it different consequences" (Matter of Anonymous v. Molik, 141 A.D.3d at 165, 34 N.Y.S.3d 203). Category one conduct pertains to "serious physical abuse, sexual abuse or other serious conduct caused by custodians" ( Social Services Law § 493[4][a] ), while category two conduct refers to conduct that "seriously endangers the health, safety or welfare of a service recipient by committing an act of abuse or neglect" ( Social Services Law § 493[4][b] ). Category three conduct, on the other hand, "encompasses all other acts of abuse or neglect that do not rise to the level of conduct as ‘described in categories one and two’ " ( Matter of Williams v.