Roberts v. People
[…] In addition, multiple thefts (other than theft from a person or thefts for which the defendant has already been placed in jeopardy), committed by the same person within a six-month period, of things with an aggregate value in the felony range, constitute a single crime of theft, the classification of which is determined by the aggregate value of all of the things involved. § 18-4-401(4) ("When a person commits theft twice or more within a period of six months . . . it is a class . . . felony." (emphasis added)).