Roberts v. Saif Corp.
[…] (Emphasis omitted.) Claimant contends that both the board and the Court of Appeals failed to consider the nature of his work in deciding whether riding the motorcycle was only an incidental departure from his primary work activity.

ORS 656.005(7)(a) provides, as a general rule, that an injury will be compensable only if it "aris[es] out of and in the course of employment." ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B) states an additional limitation on compensable injuries. See Andrews v. Tektronix, Inc., 323 Or. 154, 161 n. 1, 915 P.2d 972 (1996) (explaining relationship between ORS 656.005(7)(a) and ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B)). It provides that a "`[c]ompensable injury' does not include * * * [an][i]njury incurred while engaging in or performing, or as the result of engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activities primarily for the worker's personal pleasure." ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B).

Textually, ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B) raises three questions. The first is whether the worker was engaged in or performing a "recreational or social activit[y]." The second is whether the worker incurred the injury "while engaging in or performing, or as the result of engaging in or performing," that activity. The final question is whether the worker engaged in or performed the activity "primarily for the worker's personal pleasure." If the answer to all those questions is "yes," then the worker cannot recover.