Robes v. Town of Hartford
[…] Plaintiffs appeal the trial court's findings that the Town had acted pursuant to statutory authority when it imposed the impact fee and that the fee rate was reasonable and related to a legitimate public purpose. Defendants, on cross-appeal, claim that it was error for the trial court to award attorney's fees and costs to plaintiffs, who had not prevailed on any of their claims. We address these issues in turn.

I.

Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred in holding that 24 V.S.A. § 3615 authorized the Town to impose the Plant Impact Fee. At the time the Town enacted its Plant Impact Fee in 1986, § 3615 authorized a municipality to establish sewage disposal charges, "to be paid at such times and in such manner as the [municipal sewage disposal] commissioners may prescribe," based on: (1) metered water consumption; (2) the number and kind of plumbing fixtures; (3) the number of persons residing in or frequenting the premises served; (4) the appraised value of the premises; or (5) a combination of the enumerated