Robinett v. City of Indianapolis
[…] Id. at 680. With identical language here, the same tethering principle should apply. The duty to pay defense costs is triggered by whatever triggers the underlying indemnification obligation. That the public employee acted within the scope of his employment is therefore a necessary condition for both.

A final textual clue reinforces this interpretation. The indemnification statute requires the government to pay "all costs and fees incurred by or on behalf of a public employee in defense of the claim or suit ." § 34-13-4-1 (emphasis added). The claim or suit, in turn, must refer to the only claim contemplated by the statute: a claim of "personal civil liability for a loss occurring because of a noncriminal act or omission within the scope of the public employee’s employment which violates the civil rights laws of the United States." Id. (emphasis added). Footing the defense bill is therefore limited to a narrowed...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Krupa v. Quinn
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Illinois
    • 31 Marzo 2022