United States v. Crisp
[…] Turning first to the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3672 instructs the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts to provide many forms of administrative support to U.S. Probation Offices. This support includes payments for administrative support and expert assistance. The key provision for this case is that the director may “contract with any appropriate public or private agency” to provide alcohol and substance abuse treatment for federal offenders, including those on supervised release.

Only one sentence in the ninth of nine paragraphs in § 3672 refers to the authority of sentencing courts: “Whenever the court finds that funds are available for payment by or on behalf of a person furnished such services, training, or guidance, the court may direct that such funds be paid to the Director.” In Crisp's view, the reference to “the court implicitly prohibits a district judge from delegating to any extent the determination of ability to pay to the court's employee, the probation officer.