Robinson v. City of Decatur
[…] CourtGeorgia Supreme Court

Teddy Ray Price, Decatur, for appellant.

Theodore Freeman, G. Randall Moody, Atlanta, for appellee.

MARSHALL, Presiding Justice.

This is an action by a minor, by next friend, against the City of Decatur, to recover damages for injuries sustained by her, at the age of six years, in her near drowning in the Glenn Lake swimming pool, which was owned and operated by the defendant municipality. The complaint was based on the theories of negligence and nuisance. The plaintiff appeals from the grant of the defendant's motion for summary judgment. We affirm.

1. OCGA § 36-33-1 provides: "Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable." It has been held uniformly in this state that the operation of public recreational swimming facilities, primarily for public benefit rather than for revenue producing, is a governmental function, so that the city is shielded from negligence claims by the doctrine of governmental immunity.