Robinson v. Com.
[…] Decision Date | 08 June 2007 |
Docket Number | Record No. 061911. |
Citation | 645 S.E.2d 470 |
Parties | Clifford ROBINSON v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia. |
Court | Virginia Supreme Court |
Mark S. Gardner (Muriel-Theresa Pitney, Gardner, Maupin, Sutton & Haney, on brief), Spotsylvania, for appellant.
Virginia B. Theisen, Senior Asst. Atty. Gen. (Robert F. McDonnell, Atty. Gen., on brief), for appellee.
Present: All the Justices.
OPINION BY Chief Justice LEROY R. HASSELL, SR.
In this appeal, we consider whether the driver of a vehicle was involved in an accident within the intendment of Code § 46.2-894, a penal statute. This statute states in relevant part:
....
"Any person convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of (i) a Class 5 felony if the accident results in injury to or the death of any person, or if the accident results in more than $1000 of damage to property or (ii) a Class 1 misdemeanor if the accident results in damage of $1000 or less to property."