Williams v. Com.
[…] However, this argument presupposes that the plastic bag satisfies the definition of implement, a term that is not statutorily defined. Thus, our task is to determine whether the General Assembly intended an ordinary bag to constitute an "implement" under Code § 18.2-94. Because this is a question of law involving the construction and application of Code § 18.2-94, we review the trial court's determination de novo. See Ainslie v. Inman, 265 Va. 347, 352, 577 S.E.2d 246, 248 (2003).

Although commonly referred to as "Possession of burglarious tools," Code § 18.2-94 is somewhat broader than its title implies. In pertinent part, the statute provides:

If any person have in his possession any tools, implements, or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery, or larceny . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. The possession of such burglarious tools, implements, or outfit . . . shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to commit burglary, robbery, or larceny.

This statute does not prohibit "the mere possession of `any tools, implements, or outfit,'" as "[s]uch articles `may be, and usually are, designed and manufactured for lawful purposes.'" Moss v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 1, 3, 509 S.E.2d 510, 511 (1999) (quoting Burnette v.