Robinson v. Gailno
[…] Accordingly, this presents an issue of statutory construction over which our review is plenary.

"The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." General Statutes § 1-2z.

We begin with the text of § 38a-845 (1), which provides: "Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy, other than a policy of an insolvent insurer, which is also a covered claim under sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, shall exhaust first his rights under such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under said sections shall be reduced by the amount recoverable under the claimant's insurance policy or chapter 568." (Emphasis added.)

We begin with the common usage and ordinary meaning of the words of the statute that are at issue, namely, "exhaust" and "rights," which are "determined appropriately by review of [their] dictionary definition[s] . . . ." (Citations omitted.) Manifold v.