Robinson v. Holder, 2009 NY Slip Op 51706(U) (N.Y. Dist. Ct. 8/6/2009)
[…] The question before this Court is given the circumstances of this case, whether Petitioners may bring a summary license holdover proceeding under RPAPL § 713(7) against the mother of Mr. Robinson's son and Ms. Robinson's grandchild in addition to the toddler child himself for the purpose of evicting them from the Subject Property. The Court answers that question in the negative.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Respondent is Not a Licensee

Section 713(7) of the RPAPL provides, in pertinent part, that a summary proceeding may be brought to recover possession of real property after notice has been made if the respondent "is a licensee of the person entitled to possession of the property at the time of the license, and [a] [the] license has expired, or [b] [the] license has been revoked, or [c] the licensor is no longer entitled to possession of the property" (See RPAPL § 713(7)).