Robinson v. Lynmar Racquet Club, Inc.
[…] Based, in part, on this dissimilarity, the trial court dismissed the class action allegations, concluding that Robinson's claims were not typical of the class and that she could not fairly and adequately represent the class.

Robinson contends that the trial court erroneously construed § 6-1-113. Specifically, she argues that members of a class are entitled to the $250 statutory damages set forth in § 6-1-113. We disagree.

Section 6-1-113, in relevant part, states:

(1) The provisions of this article shall be available to any person in a civil action for any claim against any person who has engaged in [any] deceptive trade practice listed in section 6-1-105 or 6-1-105.5.

(2) Except in a class action, any person who, in a private civil action, is found to have engaged in [any] deceptive trade practice [shall] be liable in an amount equal to the sum of:

(a) Three times the amount of actual damages sustained or two hundred fifty dollars, whichever is greater; and

(b) In the case of any successful action to enforce said liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court. (emphasis added)

By its plain language, this statute establishes a defendant's liability in a private civil action for commission of deceptive trade practices and sets forth the damages available to an individual plaintiff.