Robinson v. State
[…] Robinson and other Medicaid recipients had previously assigned to the State. Since Mr. Robinson lost any right he had to pursue the tobacco manufacturers, Robinson (on his behalf) contends that she is entitled to the benefit of § 53-2-612(3)(c), MCA. This statute pertains to the allocation of settlement monies and provides that "[t]he remainder, if any, must be paid to the recipient." Robinson's argument is based upon an incorrect reading of both the MSA and the statute in question.

¶ 22 Section 53-2-612(1) through (3)(c), MCA, provides as follows:

(1) Upon notice by the department, a county, or the recipient to a third party or the third party's insurer as provided in subsection (5)(b), the department or county has a lien upon all money paid by a third party or the third party's insurer in satisfaction of a judgment or settlement arising from a recipient's claim for damages or compensation for personal injury, disease, illness, or disability to the extent that the department or county has paid medical assistance on behalf of the recipient for the same personal injury, disease, illness, or disability.

(2) The department or county may, in the name of the recipient on whose behalf medical assistance has been paid by the department or county, commence and prosecute to final conclusion any action that may be necessary to recover from a third party or the third party's insurer compensation or damages for medical assistance paid by the department or county on behalf of the recipient. This section does not affect the right of the recipient to initiate and prosecute to final conclusion an action for damages or compensation in the recipient's own name in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(3)(a) The lien:
(i) applies to all money paid by a third party or a third party's insurer regardless of whether the recovery is allocated by the parties or a court to any particular type or element of damages; and
(ii) is subordinate to the lien of an attorney under XX-XX-XXX.