Robles v. United States
[…] Howard v. United States, 663 A.2d 524, 528 n. 6 (D.C.1995) (emphasis in original). The intent required by § 22–3006 was only that Robles had sexual contact with the complainants intending (as relevant here) to “gratify [his] sexual desire.” See note 1, supra. Robles, with one exception, did not dispute that intent.6 As to both M.V. and S.L., his defense instead was that the complainants had been willing participants in sexual activity. Section 22–3006 further

[50 A.3d 494]

requires proof that the defendant “should have knowledge or reason to know that the act was committed without th[e] other person's permission” (emphasis added), but that objective mental state also was not genuinely at issue: everyone agreed that if the complainants were believed in their testimony that they repeatedly spurned Robles's advances, there was no room for Robles to misunderstand their withheld