Robtoy v. City of St. Albans, 242-73
[…] This contract was recorded in the St. Albans City Land Records on June 1, 1972.

The tax bill for the taxes on the property in question was also attached to and incorporated into the plaintiff's complaint. It indicates that the property was set in the grand list of the City of St. Albans on April 1, 1972, two months prior to the recording of the contract to purchase the property. More importantly, the bill is addressed to Alwin D. Collins as taxpayer, with whom the plaintiff had entered into the contract to purchase the property. See 32 V.S.A. § 4792.

We must assume, absent a showing to the contrary, that the property in question was properly listed pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 3651, which provides:

Taxable real estate shall be set in the (grand) list to the last owner or possessor thereof on April 1 in each year in the town, village, school and fire district where it is situated.

This statute requires that the assessment shall designate the name of the owner or possessor with such degree of certainty as shall not prejudice him in the enjoyment of any of his rights as a taxpayer, nor mislead him to his prejudice. Town of Orange v.