Rochon v. State, 2004 VT 77 (VT 8/27/2004), 2003-316, March Term, 2004
[…] Plaintiffs failed to plead recklessness. Because plaintiffs did not plead a cognizable cause of action as required under Vermont's Tort Claims Act, sovereign immunity barred plaintiffs' suit. This appeal followed.

¶ 6. At issue in this case is whether the State's sovereign immunity precludes plaintiffs' cause of action. Although the State is generally immune from suit as a sovereign, it can expressly waive this immunity. Searles v. Agency of Transp., 171 Vt. 562, 563, 762 A.2d 812, 813 (2000) (mem.). The State has done so through the Vermont Tort Claims Act (VTCA). See 12 V.S.A. § 5601(a) (imposing liability for "negligent [acts] . . . of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of employment . . . [just as] a private person would be liable"). The waiver requires plaintiffs to show that their allegations " ' taken as true, will satisfy the necessary elements of [their] comparable state cause of action,' " or, in other words, their "private analog." Denis Bail Bonds, Inc. v.