Rock v. Com.
[…] We disagree.

In 1995, in recognition of the concern for the victims and witnesses of crime, the General Assembly enacted the Crime Victim and Witness Rights Act, Code §§ 19.2-11.01-11.4. The purpose of the statute is "to ensure that the full impact of crime is brought to the attention of the courts of the Commonwealth; that crime victims and witnesses are treated with dignity, respect and sensitivity; and that their privacy is protected to the extent permissible under law." Code § 19.2-11.01(A).

Prior to 1998, the statutes addressed victims' rights in the sentencing process only through the use of a pre-sentence or written report containing victim impact statements. See Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(4)(a) ("Victims shall be given the opportunity ... to prepare a written victim impact statement prior to sentencing of a defendant...."); Code § 19.2-264.5; Code § 19.2-299.1 ("[The] presentence report ... shall, with the consent of the victim ... include a Victim Impact Statement."). Such statements generally were available only to the judge. Thomas v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 216, 235, 559 S.E.2d 652, 663 (2002). The pre-1998 statutes did not provide for oral testimony by the victim during the sentencing proceeding.

In 1998, the General Assembly expanded the permissible scope of the Act by establishing the victim's right to present victim impact oral testimony during the sentencing proceeding. Code §§ 19.2-11.01(A)(4)(c) and 19.2-295.3; see also Thomas, 263 Va. at 235,

559 S.E.2d at 662-63. Code § 19.2-11.01(A)(4)(c) provides that "[o]n motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth, victims shall be given the opportunity, pursuant to §§ 19.2-264.4 and 19.2-295.3, to testify prior to sentencing of a defendant regarding the impact of the offense." (Emphasis added). Code § 19.2-295.31 states: