Baldwin v. Commonwealth
[…] "In 1995, in recognition of the concern for the victims and witnesses of crime, the General Assembly enacted the Crime Victim and Witness Rights Act, Code §§ 19.2-11.01 -11.4." Rock v. Commonwealth, 45 Va. App. 254, 258, 610 S.E.2d 314, 315 (2005). The purpose of the Act is "to ensure that the full impact of crime is brought to the attention of the courts of the Commonwealth; that crime victims and witnesses are treated with dignity, respect and sensitivity; and that their privacy is protected to the extent permissible under law." Id. at 258, 610 S.E.2d at 315-16 (quoting Code § 19.2-11.01(A) ). Under the Act, a victim must be given the opportunity "to prepare a written victim impact statement prior to sentencing of a defendant...." Code § 19.2-11.01(4).