Rockstep Willmar, LLC v. County of Kandiyohi
[…] Paragraph 3(h) then provides: "All terms will be subject to final approval of the Development Agreement between the taxing jurisdictions and the Company." [16]

The parties subsequently drafted the "Tax Abatement and Business Subsidy Agreement by and between County of Kandiyohi, Minnesota and Rockstep Willmar LLC." [17] In late January or early February 2017, a representative from Rockstep executed the Abatement Agreement on the company's behalf, and the Kandiyohi County Board Chair and County Auditor (and Board Clerk) executed the Agreement on behalf of the County.[18] See Minn. Stat. § 384.09 (2018) ("The county auditor by virtue of office shall be clerk of the county board ....").

Citing Section 3(h) of the Abatement Resolution, Rockstep argues that "the County Resolution itself states that further action by the County Board would be required to approve the Abatement Agreement.