Rodgers v. First Union Nat. Bank of Georgia
[…] See CMF Virginia Land, L.P. v. Brinson, 806 F.Supp. 90, 93 (E.D.Va.1992) (holding the ECOA, 15 USC § 1691 et seq., is not properly asserted as an affirmative defense to liability and cannot, as a matter of law, render a debt void); and Diamond v. Union Bank & Trust, 776 F.Supp. 542 (N.D.Okla.1991) (holding no authority in statutory language or case law, for the proposition that a violation of the ECOA renders an instrument void).

Even if Rodgers had asserted an alleged violation of the ECOA as a counterclaim, such claim was barred by the applicable statute of limitation, under 15 USC § 1691e(f), "[n]o ... action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation." Rodgers had two years from December 1988 when he signed the guarantor agreement to file a complaint. Rodgers argues an exception to the two-year limit was permitted in Silverman v.