Rodriguez v. City of N.Y.
[…] The approach urged by defendant is therefore at odds with the plain language of CPLR 1412, because it flips the burden, requiring the plaintiff, instead of the defendant, to prove an absence of comparative fault in order to make out a prima facie case on the issue of defendant's liability.3

Defendant's approach also defies the plain language of CPLR 1411, and, if adopted, would permit a possible windfall to defendants. CPLR 1411 explicitly provides that "[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury ... the culpable conduct attributable to the [plaintiff] ... shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion ... attributable to the claimant."