Rodriguez v. City of N.Y.
[…] The motion for summary judgment must also "show that there is no defense to the cause of action" (id. ). Further, subsection [c] of the same section sets forth the procedure for obtaining partial summary judgment and states that "[i]f it appears that the only triable issues of fact arising on a motion for summary judgment relate to the amount or extent of damages ... the court may, when appropriate for the expeditious disposition of the controversy, order an immediate trial of such issues of fact raised by the motion" ( CPLR 3212[c] ).

Article 14–A of the CPLR contains our State's codified comparative negligence principles. CPLR 1411 provides that

"[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages." (Emphasis added.)

CPLR 1412 further states that "[c]ulpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages, in accordance with [ CPLR 1411 ], shall be an affirmative defense to be pleaded and proved by the party asserting the defense."