Rodriguez v. Cuomo
[…] So long as these low-income households are themselves paying, directly or indirectly, for some part of their heating costs, they are entitled to share in the federal funds that have been granted to the state for precisely this purpose.

The State appears to find an overriding clause in 42 U.S.C. § 8624(b)(5), which requires that "the highest level of assistance ... be furnished to those households which have the lowest incomes and the highest energy costs in relation to income, taking into account family size."10 Without passing on whether the State program correctly applies the requirements of this clause, for purposes of this memorandum order it is sufficient to point out that § 8624(b)(5), in indicating who should receive "the highest level of assistance," simply addresses how the federal funds