Rodriguez v. Cuomo
[…] The State contends that plaintiffs cannot complain about the challenged State regulation because they are not economically at risk for rising costs of home energy. The LIHEAA does not, however, require households to demonstrate vulnerability to increased payments for heat. Under the statutory scheme, the federal government makes LIHEAA grants to the states "to assist eligible households to meet the costs of home energy."8 Since the plaintiffs are both "eligible" and "households," the plaintiffs are among the intended recipients of LIHEAA funds.

II.

Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 8624(b)(8)

42 U.S.C. § 8624(b)(2)(B) focuses only on who may be "eligible," and eligibility does not necessarily mean automatic entitlement to HEAP payments. Under § 8624(b)(8), however, the State must agree to "provide assurances that (A) the State will not exclude households described in clause (2)(B) of this subsection from receiving home energy assistance benefits under clause (2)...."9 This must mean that, absent some other overriding clause, every household described in 42 U.S.C. § 8624(b)(2)(B) must receive some part of the federal funds that have been earmarked to help pay heating and cooling costs.