Rodriguez v. Cuomo
[…] The clause focuses upon the proportion of funds going to each of the recipients. It does not deal with who should be disqualified from being a recipient, and it does not nullify § 8624(b)(8).

III.

Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 8624(f)(1)

The State has excluded plaintiffs from its HEAP program because plaintiffs receive certain housing subsidies. Excluding plaintiffs on this basis indirectly violates the mandate of § 8624(f)(1) of the LIHEAA, which provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law unless enacted in express limitation of this paragraph, the amount of any home energy assistance payments or allowance provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, an eligible household under this subchapter shall not be considered income or resources of such household (or any member thereof) for any purpose under any Federal or State law, including any law relating to taxation, food stamps, public assistance, or welfare programs.

42 U.S.C.A. § 8624(f)(1) (West Supp. 1990).

The Eighth Circuit in Clifford v.