Rodriguez v. Cuomo
[…] The Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (Low-Income Energy Act or Act), 42 U.S.C. §§ 8621 et seq., makes grants to the states, which distribute these funds (Home Energy Assistance Program or "HEAP" funds) to eligible households. New York State participates in this program, see N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law § 97 (McKinney Supp.1990), and must assure the federal government annually that it will administer the HEAP funds it receives in accordance with the conditions set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 8624(b), which provides:

As part of the annual application required by subsection (a) of this section, the chief executive officer of each State shall certify that the State agrees to--

(1) use the funds available under this subchapter for the purposes described in section 8621(a) of this title and otherwise in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter, and agrees not to use such funds for any payments other than payments specified in this section;

(2) make payments under this subchapter only with respect to--

(A) households in which 1 or more individuals are receiving [AFDC, supplemental Social Security, food stamps, or veterans benefits]; or

(B) households with incomes which do not exceed the greater of--

(i) an amount equal to 150 percent of the poverty level for such State; or

(ii) an amount equal to 60 percent of the State median income;

except that no household may be excluded from eligibility under this subclause for payments under this subchapter ... if the household has an income which is less than 110 percent of the poverty level for such State for [the] fiscal year....

(5) provide, in a timely manner, that the highest level of assistance will be furnished to those households which have the lowest incomes and the highest energy costs in relation to income, taking into account family size, except that the State may not differentiate in implementing this section between the households described in clause (2)(A) and (2)(B) of this subsection....

(8) provide assurances that (A) the State will not exclude households described in clause (2)(B) of this subsection from receiving home energy assistance benefits under clause (2), and (B) the State will treat owners and renters equitably under the program assisted under this subchapter....