Rodriguez v. Niemeyer, 2884-III
[…] The legislature may wish to enact a reasonable absolute limitation on actions like those in this case as it has in other contexts. See RCW 4.16.310 (contractors), 4.16.350.

Gazija v. Nicholas Jerns Co., supra, 86 Wash.2d at 222, n.2, 543 P.2d at 343.

The creation of limitation periods is primarily a legislative function, and the legislature has the constitutional power to enact a clear line of demarcation to fix a precise time beyond which no remedy will be available. Ruth v. Dight, supra. In this case, that power has been exercised. RCW 4.16.310, enacted in 1967, provides:

All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 2 shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • ARCHITECHTONICS CONSTRUCTION v. Khorram
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • May 13, 2002
    ...338 (1975); Hudesman v.