Rodriguez v. Spencer
[…] A. Ch. 211, § 3 Petitions as Applications for "State Post-Conviction Relief or Other Collateral Review"

We turn to the Commonwealth's first ground — its contention that a ch. 211, § 3 petition can never be an application for other collateral review.3 Massachusetts law is our starting point. See Carey v. Saffold, 536 U.S. 214, 223, 122 S.Ct. 2134, 153 L.Ed.2d 260 (2002) ("[F]or purposes of applying a federal statute that interacts with state procedural rules, we look to how a state procedure functions."); Voravongsa, 349 F.3d at 4.

Massachusetts General Laws ch. 211, § 3 reads:

Superintendence of inferior courts; power to issue writs and process.

The supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided; and it may issue all writs and processes to such courts and to corporations and individuals which may be necessary to the furtherance of justice and to the regular execution of the laws.

In addition to the foregoing, the justices of the supreme judicial court shall also have general superintendence of the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction, including, without limitation, the prompt hearing and disposition of matters pending therein ... and it may issue such writs, summonses and other processes and such orders, directions and rules as may be necessary or desirable for the furtherance of justice, the regular execution of the laws, the improvement of the administration of such courts, and the securing of their proper and efficient administration....

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 211, § 3.

This route to collateral review of a conviction is not the ordinary one.