Rodriguez v. State, 1D12–2596.
[…] State, 91 So.3d 940 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012).

Appellant asserts he could not object to the lack of findings because the trial court never ruled on the admissibility of the child hearsay testimony. He notes the trial court's post-trial statement that it intended to make a ruling at a pretrial hearing on February 24, 2012, was not a substitute for an actual ruling. Even if this is true, appellant still was required to secure a ruling on the admissibility of the child hearsay testimony in order to preserve the issue for appeal. See§ 924.051(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2011) (defining “preserved” to mean that “an issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was timely raised before, and ruled on by, the trial court, and that the issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was sufficiently precise that it fairly apprised the trial court of the relief sought and the grounds therefor” (emphasis added)). Absent a definitive pretrial ruling, appellant was required to object to the admission of the child hearsay testimony at trial. Tolbert v. State, 922 So.2d 1013, 1017 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006).