Roe By and Through Roe v. Lewis
[…] The chase ended when the automobile defendant was driving skidded on some pine straw, left the road, and struck a tree. Claire Holt testified that defendant went into a curve at 40 to 50 miles per hour where the accident occurred.
In his brief, plaintiff concedes that he was a "guest" when first picked up by defendant. As a guest, plaintiff normally could not hold defendant liable for injuries or death unless they were the result of willful or wanton misconduct. Our guest statute, Code 1975, § 32-1-2, provides:
The owner, operator or person responsible for the operation of a motor vehicle shall not be liable for loss or damage arising from injuries to or death of a guest while being transported without payment therefor in or upon said motor vehicle, resulting from the operation thereof, unless such injuries or death are caused by the willful or wanton misconduct of such operator, owner or person responsible for the operation of said motor vehicle.
Previously, this court has commented on the purpose of our guest statute in Blair v. Greene, 247 Ala. 104 at 109, 22 So.2d 834 at 837 (1945):
The situation that this statute was apparently designed to prevent is well known.