Roedder v. Callis
[…] Roedder's “claims for legal malpractice, breach of fiduciary duty and punitive damages” survived his death and thus Plaintiff, as personal representative of Mr. Roedder's estate, was properly substituted as a plaintiff and has standing to pursue Mr. Roedder's claims on behalf of his estate. Defendants argue that Mr. Roedder's claims abated with his death, do not survive to Plaintiff, and therefore, the trial court properly dismissed the case for lack of legal capacity.3

In arguing that Mr. Roedder's claims survive his death, Plaintiff relies on Missouri's survival statutes: Sections 537.010, 537.020 and 537.030.4Section 537.010 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Actions for wrongs done to property or interests therein may be brought against the wrongdoer by the person whose property or interest therein is injured. If the person whose property or interest therein is injured is dead, the action survives and may be brought against the wrongdoer by the person appointed as fiduciary for the estate of the deceased person.

Section 537.020 provides, in pertinent part, that: