Roeschlein v. Watkins
[…] The two-thirds approval clause properly protects the limited partners from becoming unwilling investors in a business enterprise wholly different from that in which they originally invested. This is its sole function.

While it is possible for the articles of limited partnership to include a provision whereby the limited partners may have a right of first refusal in acquiring the assets of the partnership upon dissolution and winding up, such was not the case at hand. Section 7-61-121, C.R.S.1973, provides in part that:

"The retirement ... of a general partner dissolves the partnership unless the business is continued by the remaining general partners ...." (emphasis supplied)

In this case there were no remaining general partners.

The partnership agreement further provides in part:

"Upon dissolution of the Limited Partnership the General Partners shall wind up the affairs and liquidate the assets of the Partnership."