Rogers v. City of Detroit
[…] The cases involve automobile chases in which the pursued vehicles, operated by individuals fleeing police officers, crashed into vehicles occupied by innocent parties. Under Fiser, if the police pursuit constitutes negligent operation of the police vehicle, then the motor vehicle exception applies 1 and the municipality is not immune from tort liability. Fiser, supra at 469, 339 N.W.2d 413.

The motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity allows a governmental agency to be held liable for its employee's negligent operation of a government-owned vehicle. M.C.L. § 691.1405; M.S.A. § 3.996(105) states in pertinent part:

Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of In Ewing v. Detroit (On Remand), 2 defendants appeal from a decision of the Court of Appeals that reversed the trial court's grant of summary disposition in their favor. The Court of Appeals held that plaintiffs in that personal injury case had presented sufficient evidence to raise genuine issues of fact regarding negligence and proximate causation.

which the governmental agency is owner....

However, defendants contend that the conduct of the police officers cannot be a proximate cause of plaintiffs' injuries. They argue that the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the trial court's decision, because plaintiffs had failed to present a prima facie case of negligence.