Rogers v. Imeri
[…] Solon, 236 Ill.2d at 440, 338 Ill.Dec. 907, 925 N.E.2d at 1117. We must interpret statutes in a way that will not render any portion of them meaningless or superfluous. Solon, 236 Ill.2d at 440–41, 338 Ill.Dec. 907, 925 N.E.2d at 1117. We may also consider the consequences likely to result from our interpretation.Solon, 236 Ill.2d at 441, 338 Ill.Dec. 907, 925 N.E.2d at 1117. In doing so, we presume that the legislature did not intend an absurd or unjust result. Solon, 236 Ill.2d at 441, 338 Ill.Dec. 907, 925 N.E.2d at 1118.

¶ 12 Section 546 of the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund (Guaranty Fund) statute provides that an insured or claimant must “exhaust all coverage provided by any other insurance policy * * * if the claim under such other policy arises from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund.” 215 ILCS 5/546(a) (West 2008). The statute further provides that “the Fund's obligation” is to be reduced by amounts recovered. 215 ILCS 5/546(a) (West 2008). At issue in this case is an interpretation of the phrase “the Fund's obligation.”