Rogers v. Rogers
[…] According to the modified terms, defendant's alimony obligations were reduced by $15,000 per year and the payments required under the equitable assignment of stock were suspended until such time as defendant could realize assets from his prior dealings.

The defendant asserts that the trial justice erred in reducing the alimony to $30,000, relying on insufficient findings of fact. Pursuant to G.L.1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 15-5-16, the Family Court may review and alter decrees establishing the amount and payment of alimony. Section 15-5-16(a) provides in pertinent part:

"The decree may be made retroactive in the court's discretion to the date that the court finds that a substantial change in circumstances has occurred; provided however, the court shall set forth in its decision the specific findings of fact which show a substantial change in circumstances and upon which findings of facts the court has decided to make the decree retroactive."