Rogers v. Rogers, 96-1815
[…] The trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing, then granted the motion; the court specifically ruled that "This cause shall be transferred to San Francisco, California." No ancillary proceedings had been brought relating to the property in California. 1

We reverse. The trial court erred in entertaining the appellees' motion, as it was not timely filed. Section 733.212(5), Florida Statutes (1993), provides that:

Objections under paragraph (1)(b), by persons on whom notice was served, that are not filed within the later of three months after the date of first publication of the notice or 30 days after the date of service of a copy of the notice on the objecting person are forever barred. (Emphasis added.)

The appellees did not file their objection to venue 2 until four months and twenty-one days after the statutory deadline had expired. Their objection was thus "forever barred." Cf. Baptist Hosp. of Miami, Inc. v.