Rogers v. State
[…] (Emphasis added)

The version of V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 31.03, in effect at the time of the offense read:

"(a) A person commits an offense, if, with intent to deprive the owner of property:

"(1) he obtains the property unlawfully; or

"(2) he exercised control over the property, other than real property, unlawfully.

"(b) Obtaining or exercising control over property is unlawful if:

"(1) the actor obtains or exercises control over the property without...

To continue reading