Roginski v. Estate of Jackson
[…] In November 2020, the circuit court ruled on the estate's motion. Its order stated that Roginski's filings were "stricken" and that enforcement of the child-support order was "dismissed without prejudice." Roginski moved to alter, amend, or vacate the circuit court's order. The court denied that motion, and Roginski filed a timely notice of appeal to this Court.

Analysis

This appeal must be transferred to the Court of Civil Appeals under § 12-1-4, Ala. Code 1975, which provides in relevant part that, "[w]hen any case is submitted to the Supreme Court which should have gone to one of the courts of appeals," the case "must not be dismissed but shall be transferred to the proper court." The Court of Civil Appeals has "exclusive appellate jurisdiction" of "all appeals in domestic relations cases." § 12-3-10, Ala.